Thursday, April 28, 2016

Mustafa Kemal Uni.

<

09:00-10:30

Registration and Reception

10:30-11:30

Opening Ceremonies

11:30-12:00

IS1 Prof.Dr. Saleh SULTANSOY “Thorium for the Mankind”

12:00-13:00

LUNCH

Chair: Assoc.Prof.Dr. Abdullah KAPLAN

13:00-13:30

IS2 Prof.Dr. Mohamed BELGAID “Study of Neutron Beam for Boron Neutron Capture Therapy”

13:30-13:45

RMRD.05.O Dr. L. OUFNI “Study of the Attached and Unattached Fractions of Radon Decay Products in Outdoor Environments: Human Respiratory System Effect”

13:45-14:00

RMRD.06.O A.K. MAMADOU SAIDOU “Determination of Dosimetric Properties of Alanine Irradiated by 6 MeV Electron Beam”

14:00-14:15

RMRD.11.O Dr. S. ŞAHİN BAL “Determination of the Gross Alpha and the Gross Beta Concentration in the Some Granite Samples”

14:15-14:30

BREAK

Chair: Prof.Dr. Eyyup TEL

14:30-14:45

RMRD.07.O S. ZÜMRÜT “A CdZnTe Semiconductor Used as a Versatile Neutron Detection Device in a Mixed Gamma-Neutron Fields”

14:45-15:00

ANP.02.O Dr. Y. KAVUN “Preliminary Results of Sr/Ca Ratio Study of Teeth Samples by Photoactivation Analysis”

15:00-15:15

ANP.09.O Dr. O. ŞAHİN “Investigation of Vickers Microhardness of Biomedical CoCrMo Alloy Produced by Mechanical Alloying”

15:15-15:30

ANP.13.O Dr. İ.H. KARAHAN “Corrosion of Nickel–Chromium Alloys at Supercritical Water Oxidation Conditions: Short Review”

15:30-15:45

BREAK

Chair: Prof.Dr. Soner SOYLU

15:45-16:00

ANP.05.O A. TOZAR “Morphological Investigations of Galvanostatically Electrodeposited Zinc Coatings on St-37 Low Carbon Mild Steel Frequently Used in Nuclear Power Plant Buried Pipes”

16:00-16:15

ANP.01.O M. GÖKBULUT “Solution of Bohr Hamiltonian with the Davidson Potential Using Nikiforov-Uvarov Method for Z(5) Critical Point Symmetry”

16:15-16:30

ANP.10.O Dr. O. ŞAHİN “Effect of Ni Addition on the Knoop Indentation Hardness of Biomedical CoCrMo Alloys”

16:30-16:45

ANP.19.O S. ÖZARSLAN “Synthesis and Characterization of AE91 Biodegradable Magnesium Alloy”

 


Friday, April 29, 2016,  Payas, Sokollu Mehmet Pasa Kulliyesi
HALL 1

Chair: Assoc.Prof.Dr. Muhittin ŞAHAN

09:00-09:15

RT.02.O Dr. H. NASIF ” Burn/Breed: A wavelet based Burnup calculation code”

09:15-09:30

RT.04.O Dr. H. ÖZTÜRK “Eigenvalue Calculations for One-Speed Neutrons in a Slab with Anisotropic Scattering”

09:30-09:45

RT.09.O Dr. F. YAŞA “Calculation of Mean Scattering Angles With Using Synthetic Scattering Functions”

09:45-10:00

RT.01.O Dr. A. BÜLBÜL “Calculation of Eigenvalues for Neutron Transport Equation Using Henyey-Greenstein Phase Function in Slab Geometry”

10:00-10:15

RT.07.O Ö. EGE “Application of the Henyey-Greenstein phase function for the backward scattering of one-speed neutrons in slab geometry”

10:15-10:30

RT.03.O A. TOZAR “Metallic Materials Used in Nuclear Power Plants”

10:30-10:45

BREAK

Chair: Prof.Dr. Faruk YAŞA

10:45-11:00

RT.05.O Dr. H. ÖZTÜRK “Discrete Ordinates (SN) Method for the First Solution of the Transport Equation Using Chebyshev Polynomials”

11:00-11:15

RT.06.O Dr. A. BÜLBÜL “Diffusion Approximation for the Negative Scattering Parameters of Henyey-Greenstein Phase Function Using UN Method”

11:15-11:30

RT.08.O Ö. EGE “An Alternative Phase Function for the Eigenvalue Problem to One-Dimensional Transport Equation”

11:30-11:45

ANP.27.O Dr. R. ÖZDEMİR “The Effect of Co Concentration on the Electrodeposited CoXNi1-X Alloy Thin Films”

11:45-12:00

ANP.14.O Dr. F.A. UĞUR “Sorption Studies of Cs+ on Semectite”

12:00-12:15

ANP.22.O S. FIRAT “Measurement of Energy Transition and Half-Lifes from Decay of Cl Isotopes”

12:15-12:30

ANP.26.O İ. YILDIZ “X-ray Photoelectron Spectroscopy and it’s Various Applications for Different Materials”

12:30-13:30

LUNCH

Chair: Assoc.Prof.Dr. Bayram DEMİR

13:30-13:45

ANP.17.O Dr. V. BOZKURT “Adaptation of NUMEXO2 Digital Electronic into PARIS Detector Array”

13:45-14:00

ANP.25.O İ. YILDIZ “Using Ultraviolet Photoelectron Spectroscopy Measurement and Calculation of the Valance Band Maximum and Work Function Value of the Materials”

14:00-14:15

ANP.16.0 C. AŞICI “Installation of a New Data Acquisition System at the PGAA Station of the Budapest Reactor”

14:15-14:30

NE.01.O J. VISNAK “Quantum Chemical Calculations and Spectroscopic Measurements of Spectroscopic and Thermodynamic Properties of Given Uranyl Complexes in Aqueous Solutions with Possible Environmental and Industrial Applications”

14:30-15:00

IS.03 Prof.Dr. Ahmet BOZKURT “Computer Simulations of Dosimetric Quantities in Medical and Health Physics”

15:00-15:15

BREAK

Chair Prof.Dr. Ahmet BOZKURT

15:15-15:30

MP.01.O L. ZAIDI “Monte Carlo Based Dosimetry for Neutron Capture Therapy of Brain Tumors”

15:30-15:45

MP.02.O A.H. BENALI “The Energy Dependence of Glass Dosimeter RPL GD-301 and TLD LiF:Mg,Ti and OSL Al2O3:C Dosimeters –Using Monte Carlo simulations”

15:45-16:00

MP.03.O Dr. N. TUNCEL “Assessment of patient dose in medical processes by in-vivo dose measuring devices : A review”

16:00-16:15

MP.04.O D. TUNÇMAN GENÇ “Quality Control Tests of a Single Photon Emission Computed Tomography–Computer Tomograpy Imagining Device”

16:15-16:30

MP.06.O B. KOVAN “Radiation Dosimetry in Treatment of Neuroendocrine Tumors with Lu-177”

16:30-16:45

MP.07.O M. ÖZDEMİR “Study of Novel Scintillator (LaBr3:(Ce) and CeBr3) for Medical Imaging with new Digital Electronic NUMEXO2”

16:45-17:00

BREAK

17:00-18:00

POSTER SESSION


HALL 2

Chair: Prof.Dr. Tahsin BABACAN

09:00-09:15

CNP.01.O Dr. E. ÇOPUROĞLU “Calculation of Self-Friction Three Center Nuclear Attraction Integrals Using Guseinov One-Range Addition Theorem”

09:15-09:30

CNP.03.O Dr. E. SOMUNCU “Calculation of Heat Capacitiy Ratios of Uranium Hexafuoride Using Second Virial Coefficient”

09:30-09:45

CNP.06.O Dr. T. BABACAN “The Study of Gamow-Teller Transition Properties in 100-122Cd Isotopes by Pyatov Method”

09:45-10:00

CNP.08.O Dr. M. YİĞİT “Cross Section Predictions for Nucleon-Induced Reactions of the Scandium Isotope 45Sc Using Different Level Density Models”

10:00-10:15

CNP.22.O E. ÖZER “Solution of Bohr Hamiltonian with the Kratzer Potential Using Nikiforov-Uvarov Method for Z(4) Critical Point Symmetry”

10:15-10:30

CNP.11.O Dr. I.H. SARPÜN “Cross Section Calculations for α + 93Nb Nuclear Reactions”

10:30-10:45

BREAK

Chair: Prof.Dr. İsmail Hakkı KARAHAN

10:45-11:00

CNP.07.O Dr. T. SIDDIK “Theoretical Cross- Sections of Tantalum on Neutron Induced Reactions”

11:00-11:15

CNP.21.O N. ALSAIF “The Preformation Factors of Alpha-Cluster Radioactivity for Even-Even Superheavy Isotopes”

11:15-11:30

CNP.40.O Dr. S. ERTURK “Investigation of New Digital Electronic for NEDA Detector Array”

11:30-11:45

CNP.29.O Dr. T. BABACAN “The Investigation of Gamow-Teller Transition Properties within the Framework of pn-QRPA: The Case of Fe Isotopes in the Mass Region of 60-80”

11:45-12:00

CNP.39.O Dr. K. MANISA “Determining Nuclear Matter Incompressibility From a New Landau Parameter Set”

12:00-12:15

CNP.09.O Dr. M. YİĞİT “Empirical Cross-Section Formula for (d,α) Reactions at 10.4 MeV Energy”

12:15-12:30

CNP.32.O H. PEKDOGAN “The Effects of Nuclear Level Density Parameters on Photofission Cross Sections of 236U(a,F) up to 20 MeV”

12:30-13:30

LUNCH

Chair: Assoc.Prof.Dr. İsmail Hakkı SARPÜN

13:30-14:00

IS4 Prof.Dr. Arjan KONING “The TALYS Nuclear Model Code: Status and the Future”

14:00-14:15

CNP.24.O Dr. M. BOYUKATA “Nuclear Structure of Exotic Proton-Rich Waiting Point Nuclei in the A∼70 Mass Region”

14:15-14:30

CNP.13.O Dr. M. GÜNAY “The Investigation of Radiation Damage in Structural Material for Certain Fluids Using The Monte Carlo Method”

14:30-14:45

CNP.02.O Dr. E. ÇOPUROĞLU “On the evaluation of the Uehling potential”

14:45-15:00

CNP.04.O Dr. E. SOMUNCU “Calculation of Internal Energy, Entropy and Enthalpy of Uranium Hexafluoride Using Second Virial Coefficient”

15:00-15:15

BREAK

Chair: Prof.Dr. Sefa ERTÜRK

15:15-15:30

CNP.14.O Dr. M. GÜNAY “Contributions of Each Isotope in Structural Material on Radiation Damage in a Hybrid Reactor”

15:30-15:45

CNP.44.O Dr. R. BALDIK “Investigation of Proton Induced Reactions on the 58Ni Target at Low and Medium Energies”

15:45-16:00

CNP.17.O Dr. V. ÇAPALI “Geant4 Simulation of Nuclear Interactions for Some Polymers Used as Radiation Shielding Material”

16:00-16:15

CNP.25.O H. ALKANLI “Thorium Target  Reaction Cross Sections Calculations  Using Skyrme Nuclear Force with  SKa  Parameter “

16:15-16:30

CNP.30.O S.G. OKUR “Calculation of (p,γ) and (p,a) Nuclear Reaction Cross Sections in Stars up to 10 MeV”

16:30-16:45

CNP.42.O M. DİREKÇİ “The Extended Optical Model Analysis of 17F+ 208Pb Elastic Scattering System at ELab=90.4-170.0 MeV”

16:45-17:00

BREAK

17:00-18:00

POSTER SESSION

 

Saturday, April 30, 2016, Payas, Sokollu Mehmet Pasa Kulliyesi
HALL 1

Chair: Assoc.Prof.Dr. Hatice DURAN YILDIZ

09:00-09:15

NAS.01.O Dr. M. ŞAHAN “Estimation of Monthly Global Solar Radiation in the Eastern Mediterranean Region in Turkey by Using Artificial Neural Networks”

09:15-09:30

NAS.02.O E. YILDIZ “Theoretical Investigation of Cross-Sections and Astrophysical S-Factors for the 92Mo(a,n)95Ru and 94Mo(a,n)97Ru Reactions”

09:30-09:45

HP.04.O Dr. V. ALTAY “Medicinal Plants Used in Treatment to Sunstroke and Sunburn in Turkish Traditional Medicine”

09:45-10:00

HP.05.O Dr. V. ALTAY “Society, Economy, Health and Environmental Effects of Nuclear Energy: A Global Perspective”

10:00-10:15

HP.01.O F. KARAHAN “The Potential Benefits of Medicinal and Aromatic Plants in Radiotherapy Patients: A Review”

10:15-10:30

HP.02.O F. KARAHAN “The Effects of Radiation on Biodiversity and Ecosystems Resources”

10:30-10:45

BREAK

Chair: Prof.Dr. Mustafa TOPAKSU

10:45-11:15

IS5 Prof.Dr. Aysel KAYIŞ TOPAKSU “The CMS Experiment at the CERN LHC

11:15-11:30

AP.02.O Dr. H. DURAN YILDIZ “High-Efficiency Linear Acceleration of the Electron Beam”

11:30-11:45

AP.01.O H. ÇETİNKAYA “A Prototype 2.45 GHz Microwave Discharge Ion Source”

11:45-12:00

NR.01.O Dr. M.G. BUDAK “Measurement of Thermal Neutron and Resonance Integral Cross Section for the 193Ir(n,γ)194Ir Reaction”

12:00-12:15

NR.02.O Dr. M. KOÇAK “Prompt Fission Neutron Spectrum In 240Pu Spontaneous Fission”

12:15-13:15

LUNCH

13:15-14:00

Closing Ceremony

HALL 2


Chair: Assist.Prof.Dr. Nina TUNCEL

09:00-09:15

CNP.28.O Dr. B. DEMİR “Theoretical Cross Section Calculations of Medical 103Pd Radioisotope Using  a and 3He Induced Reactions”

09:15-09:30

CNP.12.O Dr. İ.H. SARPÜN “Double Differential Deuteron Emission Cross Sections for Structural Fusion Materials 94,95,96Mo”

09:30-09:45

CNP.26.O Dr. A. AYDIN “Double Differential Light Charged Particle Emission Cross Sections for Structural Fusion Materials 92Mo”

09:45-10:00

CNP.27.O Dr. A. AYDIN “Level Density Parameter Dependence of the Fission Cross Sections of 235,238U Nuclei Induced by Alphas”

10:00-10:15

CNP.34.O Dr. E. TEL “Calculations of Formfactor and Cross Sections for 17F Proton Halo Nuclei with Skyrme  Force”

10:15-10:30

CNP.16.O Dr. H. ŞAHAN “Calculations of (n,2n) Reaction Cross Sections for 74,76,78,80,82Se up to 20 MeV”

10:30-10:45

BREAK

Chair: Prof.Dr. Saleh SULTANSOY

11:00-11:15

ANP.04.O M. ÖZGEN “Analysis of Dose - Thickness Interaction with X-Rays of 6 MeV Energy for Beech Wooden Materials”

11:15-11:30

NESP.01.O Dr. AJLOUNI “Nuclear Security Role in a Sustainable Nuclear Energy”

11:30-11:45

NESP.02.O Dr. Y.A. KAPLAN “The importance of the different kinds of energy sources for energy future of Turkey”

11:45-12:00

NESP.03.O Dr. N. KILINÇ ATA “A Review of Turkey’s Nuclear Energy Policies: A Discussion Paper”

12:00-12:15

NESP.04.O Dr. M.B. COŞKUN “An Investigation on Nuclear Energy Policy in Turkey and Public Perception”

12:15-13:15

LUNCH